[wcas-search-form]

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The Province is committed to protecting your privacy.  Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Information Management Act. Collected personal information will only be used by those authorized to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. We do not disclose information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. We keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

For further information about the collection and use of your personal information, please contact Information, Privacy and Access services at the Liquor Distribution Branch.


Omaga Bud Shop Website

The Province recognizes the privacy concerns of visitors to this website and therefore advises visitors that the Internet is not a completely secure medium.

When you visit the Website, your Date of Birth (“DOB”) will be used to ensure you meet the age (19+) requirements. Your DOB is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information Protection of Privacy Act but will not be stored in LDB systems.  In addition the Omaga Bud Shop’ web server automatically collects a limited amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of the Website. Some of this information (e.g., browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or Internet Provider (IP) address may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet service provider.

In regards to the Contact Us page, by submitting your email address on the feedback form, you consent to the LDB collecting your personal information and responding to you using the email address you provided.

Product Purchase and Delivery

When you place an order on the Omaga Bud Shop website the LDB will collect your personal information (i.e. contact details and order information) in order to process your non-medical cannabis order, to send you updates on your order via email and to evaluate our e-commerce platform. The LDB may also use your email address to contact you about recalls, customer surveys and future opportunities to receive promotional materials. This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) and 26(e) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information please contact the Privacy Officer.

At delivery, you may be asked to present valid government photo identification to confirm that you are of legal age. If picking up from a delivery depot, you will also be asked to verify that you are someone who is authorized to pick up the package. When requested, identification is viewed, but not recorded. The name and signature of the person accepting the package will be recorded as confirmation that the delivery has been received.

Cannabis E- Newsletters

Your Date of Birth (“DOB”) will be used to ensure you meet the age (19+) requirements to sign up for our newsletter. Your DOB is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act but will not be stored in LDB systems.

The Liquor Distribution Branch is collecting your contact information (such as your name and email address) in order for us to send you electronic communications about new product releases, valuable offers, and special promotions at Omaga Bud Shop. In addition, we may use standard Internet technology in our e-news email campaigns to verify whether you have opened our emails or clicked on the links featured in our emails. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the messages we send to you and to measure the overall effectiveness of our email campaigns, programming, or other activities. Your Date of Birth (“DOB”) will be used to ensure you meet the age (19+) requirements. Your DOB is being collected but will not be stored in LDB systems. This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(e) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have questions please contact the LDB’s Privacy Officer at Information, Privacy and Access Services.

Customer Care Centre

When you contact our Customer Care Centre with a comment, question or complaint we may record your information in order to respond to you and assist with your request , including details of your enquiry, your name, and your contact details (such as your mailing address, phone number or email address).

By emailing the Customer Care Centre or by submitting your email address on any of the customer care forms, you consent to the LDB collecting your personal information and responding to you using the email address you provided.

Call Recordings:

We may monitor and/or record telephone discussions when you call our Customer Care Centre, to evaluate customer service, for training purposes, and to response to your request for assistance.

Links to other websites

In regards to links provided by this Website to other websites, the LDB is not responsible for privacy practices of these websites. Please check the privacy policy of each website which you visit as they may be different from the LDB’s privacy policies.

image
0
0 item